Rate archive

HMRC exchange rates — November 2026

These are the HMRC exchange rates for November 2026, as published through the Trade Tariff service. Use this page to look up a specific historical rate, to check a figure already in a spreadsheet, or to cite a source-backed table in a finance review.

The table below is the full published set for the period — 163 currencies, expressed as currency units per £1 — snapshotted from the official source on 2026-10-22. To convert an amount rather than read a rate, use the HMRC exchange rate lookup, which runs the conversion in your browser and exports the calculation with its source attached.

HMRC monthly exchange rates for November 2026 — currency units per £1, valid 2026-11-01 to 2026-11-30. Snapshot retrieved 2026-10-22.
Country or territoryCurrencyCodeUnits per £1Start dateEnd date
Abu DhabiDirhamAED4.91982026-11-012026-11-30
AlbaniaLekALL108.27912026-11-012026-11-30
AlgeriaDinarDZD180.39912026-11-012026-11-30
AngolaReadj KwanzaAOA1228.78042026-11-012026-11-30
AntiguaE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
ArgentinaPesoARS2042.49602026-11-012026-11-30
ArmeniaDramAMD484.21072026-11-012026-11-30
ArubaFlorinAWG2.39792026-11-012026-11-30
AustraliaDollarAUD1.90522026-11-012026-11-30
AzerbaijanNew ManatAZN2.27742026-11-012026-11-30
BahamasDollarBSD1.33962026-11-012026-11-30
BahrainDinarBHD0.50372026-11-012026-11-30
BangladeshTakaBDT165.92532026-11-012026-11-30
BarbadosDollarBBD2.67932026-11-012026-11-30
BelarusRoubleBYN3.97912026-11-012026-11-30
BelizeDollarBZD2.70252026-11-012026-11-30
BeninCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
BermudaDollar (US)BMD1.33962026-11-012026-11-30
BhutanNgultrumBTN126.50992026-11-012026-11-30
BoliviaBolivianoBOB15.70722026-11-012026-11-30
Bosnia- HerzegoviniaMarkaBAM2.33322026-11-012026-11-30
BotswanaPulaBWP18.30572026-11-012026-11-30
BrazilRealBRL6.73002026-11-012026-11-30
BruneiDollarBND1.71122026-11-012026-11-30
Burkina FasoCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
BurundiFrancBIF4020.26522026-11-012026-11-30
CambodiaRielKHR5445.65132026-11-012026-11-30
Cameroon RepublicCFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
CanadaDollarCAD1.88222026-11-012026-11-30
Cape Verde IslandsEscudoCVE131.54702026-11-012026-11-30
Cayman IslandsDollarKYD1.11342026-11-012026-11-30
Central African RepublicCFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
ChadCFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
ChilePesoCLP1306.72192026-11-012026-11-30
ChinaYuanCNY8.94442026-11-012026-11-30
ColombiaPesoCOP4252.05892026-11-012026-11-30
ComorosFrancKMF586.89472026-11-012026-11-30
Congo (Brazaville)CFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
Congo (DemRep)Congo FrCDF3095.83742026-11-012026-11-30
Costa RicaColonCRC609.93262026-11-012026-11-30
Cote d'IvoireCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
CubaPesoCUP32.05552026-11-012026-11-30
Czech RepublicKorunaCZK28.94422026-11-012026-11-30
DenmarkKroneDKK8.91722026-11-012026-11-30
DjiboutiFrancDJF238.56882026-11-012026-11-30
DominicaE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
Dominican RepublicPesoDOP82.20042026-11-012026-11-30
DubaiDirhamAED4.91982026-11-012026-11-30
EgyptPoundEGP72.85252026-11-012026-11-30
El SalvadorColonSVC11.72182026-11-012026-11-30
Equatorial GuineaCFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
EritreaNakfaERN20.09452026-11-012026-11-30
EswatiniLilangeniSZL21.99412026-11-012026-11-30
EthiopiaBirrETB215.89182026-11-012026-11-30
EurozoneEuroEUR1.19302026-11-012026-11-30
Fiji IslandsDollarFJD3.01922026-11-012026-11-30
Fr. PolynesiaCFP FrancXPF142.35722026-11-012026-11-30
GabonCFA FrancXAF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
GambiaDalasiGMD99.94122026-11-012026-11-30
GeorgiaLariGEL3.47772026-11-012026-11-30
GhanaCediGHS15.58002026-11-012026-11-30
GrenadaE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
GuatemalaQuetzalGTQ10.23872026-11-012026-11-30
Guinea BissauCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
Guinea RepublicFrancGNF11858.68762026-11-012026-11-30
GuyanaDollarGYD280.02452026-11-012026-11-30
HaitiGourdeHTG178.06962026-11-012026-11-30
HondurasLempiraHNL35.96342026-11-012026-11-30
Hong KongDollarHKD10.51242026-11-012026-11-30
HungaryForintHUF435.43032026-11-012026-11-30
IcelandKronaISK162.48962026-11-012026-11-30
IndiaRupeeINR126.50992026-11-012026-11-30
IndonesiaRupiahIDR24172.59112026-11-012026-11-30
IraqDinarIQD2026.60852026-11-012026-11-30
IsraelShekelILS4.14202026-11-012026-11-30
JamaicaDollarJMD211.97672026-11-012026-11-30
JapanYenJPY211.52232026-11-012026-11-30
JordanDinarJOD0.94982026-11-012026-11-30
KazakhstanTengeKZT600.26462026-11-012026-11-30
KenyaSchillingKES173.95402026-11-012026-11-30
KuwaitDinarKWD0.41552026-11-012026-11-30
Kyrgyz RepublicSomKGS117.16612026-11-012026-11-30
Lao People's Dem RepKipLAK29922.61132026-11-012026-11-30
LebanonPoundLBP120668.67612026-11-012026-11-30
LesothoLotiLSL21.99412026-11-012026-11-30
LiberiaDollarLRD228.52142026-11-012026-11-30
LibyaDinarLYD8.59022026-11-012026-11-30
MacaoPatacaMOP10.82782026-11-012026-11-30
MacedoniaDenarMKD73.51222026-11-012026-11-30
MadagascarMalagasy AriaryMGA6056.07282026-11-012026-11-30
MalawiKwachaMWK2322.21792026-11-012026-11-30
MalaysiaRinggitMYR5.46702026-11-012026-11-30
Maldive IslandsRufiyaaMVR20.71082026-11-012026-11-30
Mali RepublicCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
MauritaniaOuguiyaMRU53.67052026-11-012026-11-30
MauritiusRupeeMUR63.36522026-11-012026-11-30
MexicoMexican PesoMXN24.78102026-11-012026-11-30
MoldovaLeuMDL23.96902026-11-012026-11-30
MongoliaTugrikMNT4818.79092026-11-012026-11-30
MontserratE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
MoroccoDirhamMAD13.10132026-11-012026-11-30
MozambiqueMeticalMZN85.15172026-11-012026-11-30
MyanmarKyatMMK2813.49532026-11-012026-11-30
NepalRupeeNPR202.51082026-11-012026-11-30
New CaledoniaCFP FrancXPF142.35722026-11-012026-11-30
New ZealandDollarNZD2.35442026-11-012026-11-30
NicaraguaGold CordobaNIO49.29572026-11-012026-11-30
Niger RepublicCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
NigeriaNairaNGN1785.83392026-11-012026-11-30
NorwayNorwegian KroneNOK12.53862026-11-012026-11-30
OmanRialOMR0.51582026-11-012026-11-30
PakistanRupeePKR370.99872026-11-012026-11-30
PanamaBalboaPAB1.33962026-11-012026-11-30
Papua New GuineaKinaPGK5.82452026-11-012026-11-30
ParaguayGuaraniPYG7665.12402026-11-012026-11-30
PeruNew SolPEN4.59312026-11-012026-11-30
PhilippinesPesoPHP84.82392026-11-012026-11-30
PolandZlotyPLN5.20562026-11-012026-11-30
QatarRiyalQAR4.87632026-11-012026-11-30
RomaniaNew LeuRON6.36662026-11-012026-11-30
RussiaRoubleRUB109.81552026-11-012026-11-30
RwandaFrancRWF1976.54232026-11-012026-11-30
Saudi ArabiaRiyalSAR5.02362026-11-012026-11-30
SenegalCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
SerbiaDinarRSD140.14572026-11-012026-11-30
SeychellesRupeeSCR19.72972026-11-012026-11-30
Sierra LeoneLeoneSLE30.74462026-11-012026-11-30
SingaporeDollarSGD1.71122026-11-012026-11-30
Soloman IslandsDollarSBD10.81662026-11-012026-11-30
Somali RepublicSchillingSOS765.55392026-11-012026-11-30
South AfricaRandZAR21.99412026-11-012026-11-30
South KoreaWonKRW1776.27962026-11-012026-11-30
Sri LankaRupeeLKR444.46312026-11-012026-11-30
St Christopher & AnguillaE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
St LuciaE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
St VincentE Caribbean DollarXCD3.63022026-11-012026-11-30
Sudan RepublicPoundSDG804.07702026-11-012026-11-30
SurinamDollarSRD50.43062026-11-012026-11-30
SwedenKronaSEK13.24752026-11-012026-11-30
SwitzerlandFrancCHF1.10462026-11-012026-11-30
TaiwanDollarTWD43.38692026-11-012026-11-30
TanzaniaSchillingTZS3541.89252026-11-012026-11-30
ThailandBahtTHB45.00002026-11-012026-11-30
Togo RepublicCFA FrancXOF782.52632026-11-012026-11-30
Tonga IslandsPa'anga (AUS)TOP3.17522026-11-012026-11-30
Trinidad/TobagoDollarTTD9.09022026-11-012026-11-30
TunisiaDinarTND4.01302026-11-012026-11-30
TurkeyTurkish LiraTRY66.44042026-11-012026-11-30
TurkmenistanNew ManatTMT4.70082026-11-012026-11-30
UAEDirhamAED4.91982026-11-012026-11-30
USADollarUSD1.33962026-11-012026-11-30
UgandaSchillingUGX5613.67992026-11-012026-11-30
UkraineHryvniaUAH60.30562026-11-012026-11-30
UruguayPesoUYU53.82012026-11-012026-11-30
UzbekistanSumUZS16079.47642026-11-012026-11-30
VanuatuVatuVUV159.23162026-11-012026-11-30
VenezuelaVenezuelan BolivarVES1178.89352026-11-012026-11-30
VietnamDongVND34642.99422026-11-012026-11-30
Wallis & Futuna IslandsCFP FrancXPF142.35722026-11-012026-11-30
Western SamoaTalaWST3.71712026-11-012026-11-30
Yemen (Rep of)RialYER316.28802026-11-012026-11-30
ZambiaKwachaZMW26.96782026-11-012026-11-30
ZimbabweZimbabwe GoldZWG35.90612026-11-012026-11-30

The rates are expressed as currency units per £1. Converting a foreign-currency amount into GBP divides by this figure; converting GBP into the foreign currency multiplies by it.

The period runs from 2026-11-01 to 2026-11-30. HMRC publishes monthly rates at the end of the preceding month, covering the first to the last day of the next calendar month, and amends individual rates during a month when commercial rates diverge from the published rate by more than 5%. An amendment published after this snapshot was taken would not appear here — follow the source link before relying on a figure for anything consequential.

Verify against the official source: HMRC rates for November 2026 · source CSV.

Frequently asked questions

Why publish a separate page for each HMRC rate period?
Because a period is the unit people actually search for and cite. A page that renders exactly that table — with its source, its period dates, and its retrieval date — is faster to find, easier to verify, and safer to cite than a download list where the reader has to pick the right file and open it in a spreadsheet. It also makes the evidence durable: a colleague who follows the link a year later sees the same table with the same provenance.
Can I use this archive for expense claims?
Use it to look up and verify the rate and its source. Which rate basis applies to a given claim — monthly, average, spot, a contract rate, or a bank rate — is a decision for your finance or tax policy and your advisers, not for a rate table. This page publishes what HMRC published for the period and links to the source so the choice can be checked.
How complete is this archive?
It covers monthly rates for a fixed set of recent periods and grows as new periods are published and snapshotted. Average and spot rate sets are published separately by HMRC and are not tabulated here. Periods with no distinct published data get no page at all.
Rate tables reproduced from HMRC's published data for reference. Not tax, customs, accounting, or legal advice, and not a determination of which rate basis applies to any transaction. No rate on this page is interpolated, averaged, or derived — each table is a snapshot of the official monthly file for its period. Verify against the linked HMRC source before relying on a figure.

Start free

Start now!